Web viewThereafter, the husband filed a Motion for Reconsideration seeking to review the...
[…] pendente lite Motion was filed seeking support. Such a retroactive Order does not violate

the anti-retroactivity statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a.

Discussion: On March 28, 2014, the plaintiff filed a Complaint for Divorce seeking

various forms of relief, including child support from the defendant. The plaintiff did not

file a Motion for pendente lite support until January 6, 2015, in which she sought child

support retroactive to, at the very least, the filing date of the Complaint.

In assessing the plaintiff’s request, the trial court examined N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a,

which states:

[N]o payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established prior to or subsequent to the effective date of [N.J.S.A. 2A:17–56.23a], shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly