CHAPTER 1910. ACTIONS FOR SUPPORT€¦ · Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § § 7101 et seq....
[…] The depth and quality of this information is simply not available at the state leveland would be prohibitively costly to gather.

The U. S. Department of Agriculture’s Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion (‘‘CNPP’’)also develops economic estimates for the major categories of child-rearing expenditures.Although the committee reviewed these estimates, it is aware of only one state that relies uponthe CNPP estimates as a basis for its child support schedule, and even that state makes certainadjustments.

B. Statutory Considerations. The Pennsylvania statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a), provides:

Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as establishedby general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treatedsimilarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seekingsupport and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs ofthe child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, theguideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties,with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such asthe parties’ assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall be reviewed atleast once every four years.

1. Reasonable Needs and Reasonable Ability to Provide Support. The guidelines makefinancial support of a child a primary obligation and assume that parties with similar netincomes will have similar reasonable and necessary expenses.