Web viewoutlines some of the approaches taken by different states searching for a coherent...
[…] Id. at 248.

123 See id. The court’s distinctions relating to the types of risk involved in the activities in Jordan do not comport with more recent state insurance commission analyses. See NAIC White Paper, supra note 8, at 7 nn.17-18 and accompanying text; Painter, supra note 1, at 1075. For an additional discussion of state insurance commission reports, see infra Part V.A.

124 See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001(a)-(c), 1144(a), (b)(1)-(2) (1994). The ERISA provisions indicate that an “employee benefit plan” includes an “employee welfare benefit plan.” Id. § 1002(3). “Employee welfare benefit plan,” in turn, includes “any plan, fund, or program which was … established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both … for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise … medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits.” Id. § 1002(1). In this context, state law includes all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other state action having the effect of law, of any state. See id. § 1144(c)(1).