VIA EMAIL & U.S. MAIL · In summary, the CAO concluded that the Mayor’s Of- ... of a private...
[…] may be seen coming or going from a location does not, by itself, reveal any private information

about an individual, and the Mayor’s Office’s classification of the Withheld Records under Sub-

sections 302(1)(b) and (2)(d) was thus in error.

IV. The Balancing of Interests Favors Access.

Finally, even if the Withheld Records were properly classified as private or protected un-

der any of the foregoing provisions of GRAMA (they were not), the Deseret News requests that

such records nevertheless be released under Utah Code section 63G-2-403(11)(b) because “the

public interest favoring access is greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of ac-

cess.” Here, the public interest in obtaining the Withheld Records is paramount.

The public has a compelling interest in knowing the locations of the Isolation Centers and

the Hotel. Obviously it is crucial for the general public to know areas where potential or con-