VIA CBP PORTAL - IRAdvocatesiradvocates.org/sites/iradvocates.org/files/2.12.20... · Harvesting...
[…] to believe” that all cocoa imported to the U.S. that is produced in CDI is produced “wholly or in
part” with forced or trafficked child labor.
Under normal procedures, following our prima facie showing that CDI cocoa is produced
with illegal child labor, the Commissioner is required to conduct an investigation as per 19 C.F.R. §
12.42(d). However, as there is an ongoing investigation, we urge that there is now, with the
additional information in this Petition, more than sufficient evidence for the Commissioner to take
the next step required by 19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (e), which provides in pertinent part:
If the Commissioner of CBP finds at any time that information available reasonably but
not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is
likely to be, imported, he will promptly advise all port directors accordingly and the port
directors shall thereupon withhold the release of any such merchandise...4
Once the Commissioner makes a finding as per 19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (f), then all merchandise in the class
is an “importation prohibited by section 307 ... unless the importer establishes by satisfactory
evidence that the merchandise was not ... manufactured in any part with the use of a class of
labor specified in the finding.”5
We demonstrate below that the Cocoa Importers have been knowingly benefiting from the
use of forced or trafficked child labor for at least 20 years, and during this time have repeatedly made
empty and false promises to stop relying on child labor.