VIA CBP PORTAL - IRAdvocatesiradvocates.org/sites/iradvocates.org/files/2.12.20... · Harvesting...
[…] exclusion of this scale would cause collateral harm to farmers, farmworkers, and the CDI economy.
We do not want that. Thus, in the interests of avoiding economic upheaval in CDI, we urge that the
regulations are sufficiently flexible on timing and would permit CBP to issue the following order under
19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (g):
Based on the overwhelming evidence of ongoing and pervasive forced and trafficked child
labor in the production of cocoa in CDI, CBP hereby orders that Cocoa Importers from CDI
2 19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (b). 3 § 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (“Section 307”). 4 19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (e)(emphasis added). 5 Id.
3
Nestle, Mars, Hershey, Barry Callebaut, World’s Finest Chocolate, Inc., Blommer Chocolate
Co., Cargill, Mondelēz, and Olam will have 180 days6 from the date of this Order to produce
“satisfactory evidence that [any shipment of cocoa from CDI to the US] was not ...
manufactured in any part with the use of a class of labor specified in the finding.” 19
C.F.R. § 12.42 (g)(emphasis added). This evidence shall include a transparent map of
companies’ supply chains down to the farm level, public reports on how each company is
utilizing an acceptable independent third-party monitoring and certification system to