et al. Plaintiffs v. Civil Action No. 19-3737 (CJN) APPLE...
[…] Section 1589 extends to any person who “knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a

person by any one of, or by any combination of,” various coercive means, and also defines a

secondary offense, by setting out requirements for benefitting from, knowing about, and

participating in that primary offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1589. It also provides several applicable

definitions, but nowhere in any of these provisions or definitions does it even mention

extraterritorial activities, much less provide for extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. For its part, § 1590

simply extends liability to anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or

obtains by any means, any person for labor or services” in violation of § 1589. 18 U.S.C. § 1590;

see also Martinez-Rodriguez, 391 F. Supp. 3d at 998-99. It also prohibits efforts to obstruct

enforcement of that provision. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(b). That is all. See Roe, 917 F.3d at 244

13 Roe can also be distinguished.