et al. Plaintiffs v. Civil Action No. 19-3737 (CJN) APPLE...
[…] The complaint first asserts that the entire “cobalt supply chain … is a ‘venture’ that exists

for the purpose of maintaining a steady supply of cheap cobalt that is mined by children and

poverty-stricken adults.” FAC ¶ 99. Based on the common meaning of these terms as of the time

Congress enacted these provisions of the TVPRA, “venture” means “[a] business enterprise

involving some risk in expectation of gain.” Am. Heritage Dictionary of the English Lang. (4th

7 Although the complaint alleges an independent cause of action for violations of § 1590, that section prohibits “knowingly recruit[ing], harbor[ing], transport[ing], provid[ing], or obtain[ing] by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Here, the complaint asserts an underlying violation of § 1589. FAC ¶¶ 121-22. Thus, to prevail on either TVPRA claim, Plaintiffs must establish a violation of § 1589.

Case 1:19-cv-03737-CJN Document 33-1 Filed 08/25/20 Page 26 of 53

Page 27: et al. Plaintiffs v.