Verdict Subrogation Article whole.12 According to the Georgia Court of Appeals, the complete...
[…] disability benefits, the benefit provider for the person injured may require

reimbursement from the injured party of benefits it has paid on account of the

injury, up to the amount allocated to those categories of damages in the

settlement documents or judgment.16

Thus, there is both a statutory and common law right to reimbursement. However, it is not

without limitation.

Even if the clause appears to be enforceable, the amount of the claim may still be subject

to traditional equitable limitations on subrogation, such as the requirement that the plaintiff be

fully compensated. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(b)(1) and (2) state that the benefit provider may seek

reimbursement only if “the amount of recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and

noneconomic losses. . . exclusive of losses for which reimbursement may be sought;” and further

states that any recovery must be “reduced by the pro rata amount of attorney’s fees and expenses

of litigation incurred by the injured party in bringing the claim.” Additionally, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-