[Vacated opinion. Please see 2015-Ohio-1814.] Court … · [Vacated opinion. Please see...
[…] determination could be given a presumption of validity. This constitutes a medical opinion on a

medical question. The evidence necessary to the determination is only available during a relatively

short period, and the matter is peculiarly within the special area of expertise of the coroner.” Cousin

at 34.

Page 37: [Vacated opinion. Please see 2015-Ohio-1814.] Court … · [Vacated opinion. Please see 2015-Ohio-1814.] ... Dr. Daniel Galita, a medical examiner in the Cuyahoga County ... — its

{¶113} R.C. 313.19 provides as follows:

The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner’s verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶114} Thus, under R.C. 313.19, a hearing is required if the court directs the coroner to

change his report. R.C. 313.19 contemplates situations like the one presented in Perez v.

Cleveland, Cty. Coroner, 78 Ohio St.3d 376, 678 N.E.2d 537 (1997), where the parents of the

deceased child filed a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the trial court direct the