Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, … · 2020. 12. 17. · Wanda Daughtry,...
[…] alteration in the common law other than what has been specified and plainly pronounced.”

(quoting Walzer v. Osborne, 395 Md. 563, 573-74 (2006))); Romm v. Flax, 340 Md. 690,

698 (1995) (“We presume that the legislature is aware of our decisions . . . and construe

enactments in derogation of the common law strictly.”).

Page 21: Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, … · 2020. 12. 17. · Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, September Term, 2019. Opinion by Fader,

19

Section 1 of Chapter 592 amended § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings

Article by adding a new § 5-102(c)(2), which provides that “[t]his section does not apply

to . . . [a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and

secures or is secured by owner-occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the

Real Property Article.” The Daughtrys’ argument that this language subjects owner-

occupied residential mortgage foreclosure actions to the three-year statute of limitations in

§ 5-101 follows a fairly straightforward analysis. They reason that: (1) mortgage