Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, … · 2020. 12. 17. · Wanda Daughtry,...
[…] 2. Chapter 592 of the 2014 Laws of Maryland

Chapter 592 contains seven sections:

• Section 1 amended § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,

which established a 12-year statute of limitations for certain specialties,

including promissory notes and contracts made “under seal,” to exempt from

the 12-year statute of limitations “[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory

note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner-

occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property

Article.”

• Section 2 added § 7-105.13 of the Real Property Article11 to:

o (1) permit “a secured party or an appropriate party in interest,”

after final ratification of the auditor’s report following a

foreclosure sale of owner-occupied residential property, to “file a

motion for a deficiency judgment if the proceeds of the sale, after

deducting all costs and expenses allowed by the court, are

insufficient to satisfy the debt”;

o (2) require that any motion for a deficiency judgment “be filed

within 3 years after the final ratification of the auditor’s report”;

and

o (3) make a motion for a deficiency judgment “the sole post-

ratification remedy available to a secured party or party in interest