Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, … · 2020. 12. 17. · Wanda Daughtry,...
[…] interpretation of the statute in deference to the equally unambiguous legislative history that

demonstrated a legislative mistake. Id. at 520.

Page 19: Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, … · 2020. 12. 17. · Wanda Daughtry, et al. v. Jeffrey Nadel, et al., No. 1814, September Term, 2019. Opinion by Fader,

17

to allegedly contradictory legislative history; the novelty or importance of the question;

and logic and common sense.

2. Chapter 592 of the 2014 Laws of Maryland

Chapter 592 contains seven sections:

• Section 1 amended § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,

which established a 12-year statute of limitations for certain specialties,

including promissory notes and contracts made “under seal,” to exempt from

the 12-year statute of limitations “[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory

note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner-

occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property

Article.”

• Section 2 added § 7-105.13 of the Real Property Article11 to:

o (1) permit “a secured party or an appropriate party in interest,”

after final ratification of the auditor’s report following a

foreclosure sale of owner-occupied residential property, to “file a