V YORKnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/100214litvin.pdfjudiciary Law 479 and 482, which prohibit...
[…] 98. Executive Law § 63(12) defines "fraud" or "fraudulent" to include "any device,

scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment suppression,

false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions."

99. As set forth in paragraphs I through 91, Respondents have engaged in repeated

fraudulent acts and practices in the marketing and sale of foreclosure defense services.

100. Consequently, Respondents have engaged in repeated and persistent fraud in

violation of Executive Law § 63(12).

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 63(12)­VIOLATION OF NY JUDICIARY LAW § 479

SOLICITING BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF AN ATTORNEY

101. New York Judiciary Law § 479 provides that "It shall be unlawful for any person

or his agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf~ to solicit or procure through

solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation

a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal

services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements."

102. As set forth in paragraphs 1 through 91, Respondents have procured through

solicitation agreements authorizing them to perf()rm or render legal services in violation of New

York Judiciary Law § 479.