2013nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/031814response.pdfNYSCEF DOC. NO. 22 RECEIVED NYSCEF:...
[…] David v. Hack, 97 A.D.3d 437, 948 N.Y.S.2d 583, 585 (1st Dep't 2012); Rivietz v. Wolohoiian, 38 A.D.3d 301, 832 N.Y.S.2d 505, 506 (1st Dep't 2007). Thus a claim that is supported by generic factual allegations and unsupported legal conclusions is deficient as a matter oflaw.
14
fees in this private conflict stemming from Blank Rome's representation of her in an underlying
matrimonial action. Both statutory-based fraud claims fail as a matter of law and should be
dismissed with prejudice.
A. Plaintiff Has Not And Cannot State A Viable Judiciary Law§ 487 Claim
Judiciary Law § 487 allows an injured party to recover treble damages from an attorney
who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to
deceive the court or any party .... " N.Y. Jud. Law. § 487 (McKinney 2013). To state a Judiciary
Law § 487 cause of action, a plaintiff must plead with the requisite particularity: (i) intent to
deceive the Court or a party; (ii) a chronic and extreme pattern of delinquent conduct; and (iii)
consequential damages.