UTAH STATE BULLETINNov 15, 2017  · rulemaking process may be addressed to: Office of...
[…] DIRECT QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS RULE TO:♦ Janell Hall by phone at 801-538-4143, by FAX at 801-538-4317, or by Internet E-mail at [email protected]

AUTHORIZED BY: Ann Williamson, Executive Director

EFFECTIVE: 10/17/2017

Human Services, Services for People with Disabilities

R539-1Eligibility

FIVE-YEAR NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

DAR FILE NO.: 42256FILED: 10/23/2017

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: Subsection 62A-5-103 (2)(a) states that the Division of Services for People with Disabilities (DSPD) shall "administer an array of services and supports for persons with disabilities and their families throughout the state" and (2)(b) "make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rule-making Act, that establish eligibility criteria for the services and supports described in Subsection (2)(a)". Subsection 62A-5-105(z)(t) states that DSPD shall "establish