US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] were enacted in the 1984 amendments for the specific

purpose of  freeing  the Attorney General’s discretion over

registration from the decisions of state authorities. See

ante, at 13.

The fact that assisted-suicide prescriptions are issued inviolation of §829 is of course sufficient to support the

Directive’s conclusion that issuing them may be cause for

deregistration: such prescriptions would violate the fourth

factor of §823(f), namely “[c]ompliance with applicable . . .

Federal . . . laws relating to controlled substances,” 21

U. S. C. §823(f)(4). But the Attorney General did not rely

solely on subsection (f)(4) in reaching his conclusion that

registration would be “inconsistent with the public inter-

est”; nothing in the text of the Directive indicates that.

Subsection (f)(5) (“[s]uch other conduct which may threaten

the public health and safety”) provides an independent,

alternative basis for the Directive’s conclusion regardingderegistration—provided that the Attorney General has

Page 53: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 53/62

20 GONZALES v. OREGON