US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] Page 13: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 13/62

Page 14: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 14/62

Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006) 9

Opinion of the Court

Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140 (1944).

 A 

The Government first argues that the Interpretive Rule

is an elaboration of one of the Attorney General’s own

regulations, 21 CFR §1306.04 (2005), which requires all

prescriptions be issued “for a legitimate medical purpose

by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of 

his professional practice.” As such, the Government says,

the Interpretive Rule is entitled to considerable deference

in accordance with Auer.

In our view  Auer and the standard of deference it ac-cords to an agency are inapplicable here.  Auer involved a

disputed interpretation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of