US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] of our legislators by which we are governed.” Oncale v.

Sundowner Offshore Services, Inc., 523 U. S. 75, 79 (1998).See also H. J. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co., 492

U. S. 229, 248 (1989).

The scheduling provisions of the CSA on which the

Court relies confirm that the CSA’s “design,” ante, at 23, is

not as narrow as the Court asserts. In making scheduling

determinations, the Attorney General must not only con-

sider a drug’s “psychic or physiological dependence liabil-

ity” as the Court points out, ante, at 26 (citing 21 U. S. C.

§811(c)(7)), but must also consider such broad factors as

“[t]he state of current scientific knowledge regarding the

drug or other substance,” §811(c)(3), and (most notably)

“[w]hat, if any, risk there is to the public health,”§811(c)(6). If the latter factor were limited to addiction-

Page 48: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 48/62