US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] the statutory definition is uniquely appropriate. Rather,

§821 is found in   part C of the subchapter, §§821–830,

entitled “Registration of Manufacturers, Distributors, and

Dispensers of Controlled Substances,” which includes all

and only the provisions relating to the “manufacture,

distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances,”

§821. The artificial definition of “control” in §802(5) has

no conceivable application to the use of that word in §821.

Under that definition, “control” must take a substance as

its direct object, see 21 U. S. C. §802(5) (“to add a drug orother substance . . . to a schedule”)—and that is how “con-

trol” is consistently used throughout   part B. See, e.g.,

§§811(b) (“proceedings . . . to control a drug or other sub-

stance”), 811(c) (“each drug or other substance proposed to

be controlled or removed from the schedules”), 811(d)(1)

(“If control is required . . . the Attorney General shall issue

an order controlling such drug . . .”), 812(b) (“Except where

control is required . . . a drug or other substance may not

be placed in any schedule . . .”). In §821, by contrast, the