US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] 8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 18/62

13Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court

chapter that includes §821–– 

“The term ‘control’ means to add a drug or other sub-

stance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under

part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from

another schedule or otherwise.” §802(5).

To exercise his scheduling power, the Attorney General

must follow a detailed set of procedures, including re-

questing a scientific and medical evaluation from the

Secretary. See 21 U. S. C. A. §§811, 812 (main ed. and

Supp. 2005). The statute is also specific as to the manner

in which the Attorney General must exercise this author-ity: “Rules of the Attorney General under this subsection

[regarding scheduling] shall be made on the record after

opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking

procedures prescribed by [the Administrative Procedure

  Act, 5 U. S. C. §553].” 21 U. S. C. §811(a). The Interpre-

tive Rule now under consideration does not concern the

scheduling of substances and was not issued after

the required procedures for rules regarding scheduling, so