US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] drugs are to be made by the Attorney General”).

Post enactment congressional commentary on the CSA’s

regulation of medical practice is also at odds with the

 Attorney General’s claimed authority to determine appro-

priate medical standards. In 1978, in preparation for

ratification of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances,Feb. 21, 1971, [1979–1980] 32 U. S. T. 543, T. I. A. S. No.

9725, Congress decided it would implement the United

States’ compliance through “the framework of the proce-

dures and criteria for classification of substances provided

in the” CSA. 21 U. S. C. §801a(3). It did so to ensure that

“nothing in the Convention will interfere with ethical

medical practice in this country as determined by [the

Secretary] on the basis of a consensus of the views of the

 American medical and scientific community.” Ibid.

The structure of the CSA, then, conveys unwillingness

to cede medical judgments to an Executive official who

lacks medical expertise. In interpreting statutes thatdivide authority, the Court has recognized: “Because

Page 25: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623