US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] by delegating to the Attorney General the power to deter-mine the legitimacy of medical practices in “ ‘vague terms

or ancillary provisions.’ ”  Ante, at 20 (quoting Whitman v.

 American Trucking Assns., Inc., 531 U. S. 457, 468 (2001)).

This case bears not the remotest resemblance to Whitman,

which held that “Congress . . . does not alter the funda-

mental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or

ancillary provisions.” Ibid. (emphasis added). The Attor-

ney General’s power to issue regulations against question-

 —————— 

5 Title 21 U. S. C. §903 reads, in relevant part, as follows: “No provi-

sion of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the

part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision oper-ates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on

the same subject matter . . . unless there is a positive conflict . . . .”

Page 50: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 50/62

17Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)

SCALIA , J., dissenting

able uses of controlled substances in no way alters “the