US Supreme Court: 04-623
[…] As is evident

from these sections, Congress did not delegate to the

 Attorney General authority to carry out or effect all provi-

sions of the CSA. Rather, he can promulgate rules relat-

ing only to “registration” and “control,” and “for the effi-

cient execution of his functions” under the statute.

Turning first to the Attorney General’s authority to

make regulations for the “control” of drugs, this delegation

cannot sustain the Interpretive Rule’s attempt to define

standards of medical practice. Control is a term of art inthe CSA. “As used in this subchapter,” §802––the sub-

Page 18: US Supreme Court: 04-623

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-623

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-623 18/62

13Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court

chapter that includes §821–– 

“The term ‘control’ means to add a drug or other sub-

stance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under

part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from

another schedule or otherwise.” §802(5).

To exercise his scheduling power, the Attorney General

must follow a detailed set of procedures, including re-

questing a scientific and medical evaluation from the

Secretary. See 21 U. S. C. A. §§811, 812 (main ed. and

Supp. 2005). The statute is also specific as to the manner