No. 12-623 In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] On the contrary, the NEPA regulations expressly permit agencies to engage in tiered decision-making and “encourage[]” agencies to tailor their NEPA analysis accordingly. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.20. The regulations

  • 29

    explain that tiering “refers to the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements * * * with subsequent narrower statements or envi-ronmental analyses * * * incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared.” 40 C.F.R. 1508.28. The regulations specifically note that tiering is appropriate “when the sequence of statements or analyses is * * * [f]rom a program, plan, or policy environmental impact statement to a * * * site-specific statement or analysis.” 40 C.F.R. 1508.28(a). The regu-lations’ embrace of the tailoring of NEPA analysis to the relevant stage of a tiered decision-making process would make little sense if the agency were required to do the entire analysis up front.