U.S. Department of Transportation Privacy Impact ... · PDF fileFederal Motor Carrier...
[…] Transportation is specifically authorized by section 31149(e) to “issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry
out this section.” Authority to implement these various statutory provisions has been delegated to the
Administrator of FMCSA [49 CFR 1.87(f)].
The update to this PIA based on the Medical Examiner’s Certification Integration final rule requires medical variance
information (exemptions, skills performance evaluation certificates and grandfathered exemptions) for all CMV
drivers to be electronically transmitted from the National Registry to the SDLAs. Under 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and
§31315, FMCSA may grant an exemption from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations for a 2‐year period if it
finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to or greater than the level that would
be achieved absent such exemption.” A medical variance (exemptions, skills performance evaluation certificates and
grandfathered exemptions) is issued by FMCSA to a driver who would otherwise not meet the physical qualification
standards in 49 CFR 391.41(b). Therefore, the medical variance information originates with FMCSA who