U.S. Department of Transportation Privacy Impact ... · PDF fileFederal Motor Carrier...
[…] Section 31133(a)(8) gives the Agency broad administrative powers
(specifically “to prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements”) to assist in ensuring motor carrier safety.
[Sen. Report No. 98‐424 at 9 (May 2, 1984)]. Section 31149(c)(1)(E) authorizes a requirement for electronic reporting
of certain specific information by MEs, including applicant names and numerical identifiers as determined by the
FMCSA Administrator. Section 31149(c)(1)(E) sets minimum monthly reporting requirements for MEs and does not
preclude the exercise by the Agency of its broad authority under § 31133(a)(8) to require more frequent and more
inclusive reports. 15 In addition to the general rulemaking authority in 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), the Secretary of
Transportation is specifically authorized by section 31149(e) to “issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry
out this section.” Authority to implement these various statutory provisions has been delegated to the
Administrator of FMCSA [49 CFR 1.87(f)].
The update to this PIA based on the Medical Examiner’s Certification Integration final rule requires medical variance