Up agaiNSt the aSyLUm CLoCk€¦ · Up Against the Clock: Fixing the Broken Employment...
[…] - 9 -

• INA § 208(d)(5)(A)(iii) describes the adjudication clock and states, “in the absence of exceptional circumstances, final administrative adjudication of the asylum application, not including administrative appeal, shall be completed within 180 days after the date an application is filed.”57

• INA § 208(d)(2) describes the EAD asylum clock. It states that, “[a]n applicant who

is not otherwise eligible for employment authorization shall not be granted such authorization prior to 180 days after the date of filing of the application for asylum.”58

• 8 CFR § 208.3 explains which form the applicant must file. The regulation states that

“[a]n asylum applicant must file Form I-589, Applicant for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal, together with any additional supporting evidence in accordance with the instructions on the form.”59

• 8 CFR § 208.7(a)(1) explains the employment authorization process for asylum

applicants. It states that “the application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§208.3 and 208.4 has been received.