Unlawful Detainer Sample Packet - Practising Law...
[…] Therefore plaintiff will not suffer any damages resulting from

the stay of execution.

In Medford v. Superior Court (1983) 140 Cal.App. 3d 236, 240, the Court of Appeals stated

that, "The possibility of loss of back rent or accrued damages is not a consequence of granting such

relief to the tenant. The landlord gains sufficient protection from the deposit_of the contract rent as it

becomes due." Thus any stay of execution may be conditioned on the payment of rent accruing

during the period of the stay, but not on payment of the back rent.

And Code of Civil Procedure § 1176(a) states in pertinent part that, "Stay of judgment shall

be granted when the court finds that the moving party will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of

a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance."

III.

CONCLUSION

Based on the above, it is requested that defendant's ex-parte application for a stay of

execution for a period of forty (40) days be granted.

Dated:

- 5 -

153