Unlawful Detainer Sample Packet - Practising Law...
[…] the Defendant.

B. COMPLIANCE WITH STATUTORY PROVISIONS GOVERNINGSERVICE OF PROCESS IS REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR THE COURT TOACQUIRE PERSONAL JURISDICTION OVER A PARTY.

Service of summons in conformity with the mode prescribed by statute is deemed

jurisdictional, and, absent such service, no jurisdiction is acquired by the court in the particular

action. See Renoir v. Redstar Corp. (2004) 123 Cal. App. 4th 1145; Schering Corp. v. Superior

Court, (1975) 52 Cal. App. 3d 737, 741; Sternbeck v. Buck (1957) 148 Cal. App. 2d 829, 832.

Code of Civil Procedure § 415.10 states that "[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of

a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served." Code Civ. Proc. §

415.10. Alternatively, "if a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence

be personally delivered to the person to be served... a summons may be served by leaving a copy