United States v. Martin, 363 F.3d 25, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] Martin does not contend that the statutes governing his offenses of conviction— fraud and tax evasion — explicitly prohibit a sentence that includes bothprobation and a term of imprisonment. The statute governing receipt of stolenmoney, 18 U.S.C. § 2315, authorizes a term of imprisonment up to 10 years, afine, or both. The statute governing tax evasion, 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1),authorizes a term of imprisonment up to 3 years, a fine of up to $100,000, orboth. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b), each of these violations of federal law isalso subject to punishment by probation

In addition to listing fines as one alternative punishment, the statute explicitlystates that "[a] sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to any othersentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b)

18 U.S.C. § 3561 governs imposition of probation pursuant to the SentencingReform Act of 1984. It provides:

Federal law treats a punishment of "probation" differently than it treats apunishment of "supervised release."