UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY … · environmental consequences but of American...
[…] evidentiary objections.

2. Legal Standards Applicable to Environmental Reviews

of License Renewal Applications Under NEPA

The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321, et seq., establishes a

“national policy [to] encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his

Page 20: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY … · environmental consequences but of American concepts of fairness and racial equity embodied in the rights to equal protection of

14

environment.” Dept. of Trans. v. Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 756 (2004) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §

4321 (2011)) (internal citations and quotations omitted). It was created to reduce or eliminate

environmental damage and to provide “the understanding of the ecological systems and natural

resources important to the United States.” Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). NEPA

requires Federal agencies to examine the environmental consequences of their actions before

taking those actions, in order to ensure “that important effects will not be overlooked or