UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY … · environmental consequences but of American...
[…] even though it ultimately received a decision in its favor. Application’s Petition, 36.

B. The Board Findings and Rulings Regarding the Adequacy

Of the NRC Staff’s Environmental Justice Discussion

Are Supported In the Record and Must Be Affirmed by the Commission

1. Legal Standards Applicable to Reviewing

Findings and Rulings by the Board

Page 18: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY … · environmental consequences but of American concepts of fairness and racial equity embodied in the rights to equal protection of

12

Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(4), the Commission may take discretionary review of

the licensing board’s initial decision where in relevant part there is a substantial question with

respect to “a finding of material fact [that] is clearly erroneous,” “a necessary legal conclusion is

without governing precedent or is a departure from or contrary to established law,” or there has

been raised “a substantial and important question of law, policy, or discretion.” 10 C.F.R. §

2.341(b)(4)(i), (ii), and (iii). The Petitions of Entergy and NRC Staff appear to seek advisory