UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the BUREAU OF CONSUMER ... · James Carnes’s Authority, Control,...
[…] 4. Analysis

In analyzing liability for Counts V and VI, the relevant questions are: a) were consumers’

repayments “preauthorized electronic fund transfers?” and b) did IA condition its loans on the

authorization of such electronic fund transfers?

a. Were consumers’ repayments “preauthorized electronic fund transfers?”

As noted above, a “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined by EFTA and

Regulation E as “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular

intervals.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(k). The “Official Interpretations” to

Regulation E clarify that preauthorized electronic fund transfers are ones “authorized by the

consumer in advance of a transfer that will take place on a recurring basis, at substantially regular

intervals, and will require no further action by the consumer to initiate the transfer.” 12 C.F.R. pt.

1005, Supp. I, 1005.2(k).

2015-CFPB-0029 Document 293 Filed 08/04/2020 Page 60 of 105

Page 61: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the BUREAU OF CONSUMER ... · James Carnes’s Authority, Control, and Participation in Integrity Advance’s Business 87. Carnes founded Integrity

53