UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the BUREAU OF CONSUMER … · 2020-05-27 · Advance’s loans were...
[…] judgment to the Federal Trade Commission. Id. at 1354-55, 1368-72. On appeal, the Ninth

Circuit noted that under AMG’s loan contract, “borrowers had to perform a series of affirmative

actions in order to decline to renew the loan and thus pay only the amount reported in the TILA

box.” AMG Capital, 910 F.3d at 423.

Each of Integrity Advance’s 304,227 loan agreements during its five years of operation

included a false TILA disclosure. SMF ¶¶ 88, 89, Hughes MSD Decl. ¶ 3. Because Integrity

Advance is a “covered person,” by violating TILA (Count I), Integrity Advance also violated

section 1036(a)(1)(A) of the CFPA (Count II). 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A) (providing that it is

unlawful for any “covered person or service provider” to “commit any act or omission in

violation of a Federal consumer financial law”).

C. Respondents’ Loan Agreements Are Deceptive

Given the undisputed facts regarding the operation of the loan agreements and

Respondents’ disclosures about loan costs, it is clear that Respondents’ loan agreements are

deceptive on their face. In fact, Enforcement Counsel’s expert, Dr.