UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the BUREAU OF CONSUMER … · 2020-05-27 · Advance’s loans were...
[…] ACH. SMF ¶¶ 114, 115. According to Respondents’ own data, 98.5% of initial loan repayments

were made via electronic means. Hughes MSD Decl. ¶ 8.

Integrity Advance required electronic access, and thereby violated EFTA, for each of its

304,227 loans originated during the company’s lending operations. See SMF ¶ 112 at Exh. 1

(first loan agreement template); EC-EX-063 (second loan agreement template); see also Hughes

MSD Decl. ¶ 3. Because Integrity Advance is a “covered person,” by violating EFTA (Count V),

Integrity Advance also violated section 1036(a)(1)(A) the CFPA (Count VI). 12 U.S.C.

§ 5536(a)(1)(A) (providing that it is unlawful for any “covered person or service provider” to

“commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law”).

V. Argument on Remedies

The undisputed facts demonstrate that Enforcement Counsel is entitled to restitution,

injunctive relief, and civil money penalties as remedies for Respondents’ violations of law.

A. The ALJ Should Order Restitution