UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF...
[…] Case 1 . 09-cv-03701-JGK Document 134 Fied05MOM1 Page31of36

the Second Circuit have interpreted this provision to limit the

definition of underwriter to "participation in the 'undertaking'

• . . of purchasing securities from an issuer with a view to

their resale — that is, the underwriting of a securities

offering as commonly understood." In re Refco, Inc. Sec.

Litig., No. 05 Civ. 8626, 2008 WL 3843343, at t 4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug.

14, 2008); accord PERS of Miss., 714 F. Supp. 2d at 482; In re

Lehman Bros. Sec. & ERISA Litig., 681 F. Supp. 2d 495, 499

(S.D.N.Y. 2010); see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 ("The

interpretation of this definition traditionally has focused on

the words 'with a view to' in the phrase 'purchased from an

issuer with a view to . . . distribution.'").

The plaintiff has alleged no facts that could render either

JPMC or JPM Acquisition an underwriter under this definition.

Although the Second Amended Complaint asserts that both

defendants are underwriters, this is a conclusion of law that is

not supported by any factual allegations.