UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF...
[…] rA *r. 14
A A Nordstrom, Inc. v. Chubb & Son, Inc., 54 F.3d 1424, 1436 (9th Cir. 1995) (“[C]orporate scienter
15 relies heavily on the awareness of the directors and officers, who . . . are necessarily aware of thez
16 requirements of SEC regulations and state law and of the ‘danger of misleading buyers and sellers.’”
w17(citation omitted)). It is undisputed that Periolat was not a VeriFone officer, and he made none of
18the challenged statements. Periolat’s misconduct is therefore not attributable to VeriFone.
19Plaintiffs claim that Periolat violated 17 C.F.R. section 240.10b-5, which states: “It shall be
20unlawful for any person . . . (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make
21any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make
22the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading,
23or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a
24fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.”
25Defendants argue that: 1) any claim under section 10b-5(b) fails because plaintiffs have not alleged
26that Periolat made or substantially participated in the making of any statement to the public; and