UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 12. Natural Choice® Sun-Dried Tomato Deli...
[…] understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.

Case 0:16-cv-62411-WPD Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/11/2016 Page 13 of 32

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 12. Natural Choice® Sun-Dried Tomato Deli Turkey 13. Natural Choice® Cherrywood Smoked Deli Ham 14. Natural Choice® Sriracha

14

53. Defendant has violated Florida Food Safety Act § 500.04(1) (2014), which makes

it unlawful to manufacture, sell, deliver, possess, hold, or offer to sell any misbranded food.

54. Defendant has violated Fla. Stat. § 500.115 (2014), which provides that, “an

advertisement of a food is deemed to be false if it is false or misleading in any particular.”

Defendant’s product labels constitute false advertisement pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 500.115 (2014).

55. The FDCA generally prohibits misleading labeling. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(a) (“A

food shall be deemed to be “misbranded” if “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”).