UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN...
[…] alleged bribery thus affected a federal grant. To the contrary, the Fifth Circuit held that,

Whitfield's and Teel's role as presiding judges … had no “connection with anybusiness, transaction, or series of transactions” of the AOC. See 18 U.S.C. §666(a)(1)(B), (2). Therefore, by its own plain language, section 666 appliesneither to Whitfield's and Teel's acceptance of bribes nor to Minor's offering ofbribes in connection with those cases. … As such, we hold that the district courtcommitted plain error when it denied appellants' Rule 29 motions for judgment ofacquittal on the section 666 counts of the indictment.

590 F.3d at 347. Likewise here, since Judge Lackey’s order compelling arbitration in Jones “had

no connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of the AOC,” Movant was

charged with something that was simply not a Federal crime. He is actually innocent.

D. BARRETT V. JONES

After the Indictment in this criminal case, the Jones v. Scruggs civil case was transferred

to a new state court judge, William F. Coleman.