UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · into effect on October 1, 2017, AAM...
[…] 1989) (finding a city ordinance that prohibited “unreasonable” noise was
unconstitutional because the term is too vague absent additional guidelines), few if
any of the key modifiers in HB 631’s operative provisions—“excessive,”
“meaningful,” “justified,” and so on—may be readily defined absent meaningful
contextual distillation. See § 2-801(f). To be sure, not all laws that use such broad
terms are invalid; “courts at times uphold the use of [vague] terms by relying on
2 “‘Price gouging’” in HB 631 “means an unconscionable increase in the price
of a prescription drug.” § 2-801(c). “‘Unconscionable increase’” in HB 631 “means an increase in the price of a prescription drug that:
(1) Is excessive and not justified by the cost of producing the drug or the cost of appropriate expansion of access to the drug to promote public health; and (2) Results in consumers for whom the drug has been prescribed having no meaningful choice about whether to purchase the drug at an excessive price because of:
(i) The importance of the drug to their health; and (ii) Insufficient competition in the market for the drug.”
§ 2-801(f).
Case 1:17-cv-01860-MJG Document 9-1 Filed 07/06/17 Page 37 of 53
28
narrowing judicial constructions or on the clarifying effects of other statutory
elements.” M. Sean Royall, Constitutionally Regulating Telephone Harassment: An
Exercise in Statutory Precision, 56 U. Chi.