UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA . RONNIE MAURICE...
[…] before setting out the Secretary’s analysis and counterarguments.

1. Coverage as Objective of the Medicaid Act

In Stewart I, the Court acknowledged that the “objectives” in Section 1115 may be

ambiguous. See 313 F. Supp. 3d at 260. To discern them, it followed other courts that have

considered this issue in beginning with 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Id. (citing Pharm. Research & Mfrs.

of Am. v. Concannon, 249 F.3d 66, 75 (1st Cir. 2001); Jonathan R. Bolton, The Case of the

Disappearing Statute: A Legal & Policy Critique of the Use of Section 1115 Waivers to

Restructure the Medicaid Program, 37 Colum. J.L. & Soc. Probs. 91, 132 & n.235 (2003)).

Section 1396-1 provides that Congress appropriated Medicaid funds “[f]or the purpose of

enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1)

medical assistance . . . [to] individuals[] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the

costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such

families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” Medical

assistance, in turn, is defined in the statute as “‘payment of part or all of the cost’ of medical

‘care and services’ for a defined set of individuals.” Adena Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Leavitt, 527 F.3d

176, 180 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)); see also Harris v.