UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA . RONNIE MAURICE...
[…] once again finding the reapproval was both contrary to the Act and arbitrary and capricious, the

Court will vacate it and remand to HHS for further review.

I. BACKGROUND

The details of the statutory scheme and the facts of the dispute will be familiar to readers

of the Court’s prior Opinion. See Stewart I, 313 F. Supp. 3d 237. The Court nevertheless offers

a brief refresher on both before setting out the Secretary’s actions on remand.

A. Statutory Scheme

Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state scheme that aims to provide medical assistance to

certain vulnerable populations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Specifically, Congress implemented the

program “[f]or the purpose of enabling each state, as far as practicable . . . to furnish (1) medical

assistance . . . [to] individuals[] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of

necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and

individuals attain or retain capability for independence and self-care.” Id. The Centers for

Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), a federal agency within HHS, has primary

responsibility for overseeing the Medicaid program. To receive federal funding, states must

submit their “plans for medical assistance” for the HHS Secretary’s approval. Id.