UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA . RONNIE MAURICE...
[…] services if those services are not” improving beneficiaries’ health “or otherwise helping . . .

individual[s] attain independence.” AR 6719. As before, the Secretary is not free to generalize

or otherwise extrapolate the ultimate value of the program Congress designed. Rather, he must

employ the means Congress prescribed to tackle the problem it identified. See Waterkeeper

Alliance, 853 F.3d at 535.

In his previous approval, the Secretary did specify a statutory basis to believe self-

sufficiency is an objective of the Act — namely, § 1396-1’s appropriation to states to

“furnish . . . rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain

capability for independence or self-care.” From that, he relied on the mention of “independence

or self-care” to conclude that “greater independence” and “reduc[ing] reliance on public

assistance” are stand-alone objectives of the Act. See Stewart I, 313 F.3d at 271 (citing AR 4,