UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Defendants to resume processing their I-600...
[…] orphan determination”), and should be rejected.
As a threshold matter, Defendants are not contesting that § 1154(b) requires an
“investigation” in every immigrant visa petition case. Notably, § 1154(b)’s requirement applies
to all immediate relative cases under 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) and family-based cases under 8
U.S.C. § 1153(a). Importantly, however, § 1154(b) does not impose any specific timeframe
within which the investigation must be completed—but rather indicates that no petition can be
approved until after the investigation has been done and eligibility has been verified. See 8
U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“After an investigation of the facts in each case . . . the Attorney General shall,
if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom
the petition is made is an immediate relative . . . approve the petition”). Thus, the scope and
depth of any given investigation can vary from case to case. In each case, the issue is the alien
beneficiary’s eligibility for the immigration classification that is sought. See id. If a case is