UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ...
[…] change of status must be filed before the foreign national’s authorized stay expires.

40. Any other nonimmigrant alien, except a nonimmigrant in F or J status who

has been granted “duration of status,” who seeks to extend his or her stay beyond

the currently authorized period of admission, must apply for an extension of stay

on Form I-539 with the fee required in 8 C.F.R. §103.7 together with any initial

evidence specified in 8 C.F.R. § 214.2, and on the application form, before the

foreign national’s authorized stay expires.28

26 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7)(iii). 27 8 C.F.R. § 214.1. 28 8 C.F.R. § 214(c)(2).

AILA Doc. No. 20040330. (Posted 4/3/20)

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ...

14

41. However, “an extension of stay may not be approved for an applicant who

failed to maintain the previously accorded status or where such status expired

before the application or petition was filed.”29

42. The regulations provide for the following exception: “failure to file before

the period of previously authorized status expired may be excused in the discretion

of the Service and without separate application, with any extension granted from