UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA THE
[…] goodwill with which the mark has been established and concluding that it would be improper to

award the trademark outright)(citing Marshak, 746 F.2d 927); Rogers v. Ercona Camera

Corporation, 277 F.2d 94, 101 (D.C. Cir. 1960) (with a seizure of a trademark in gross, there is

no acquisition of property rights permitting exclusive use).

There are no rights in a trademark apart from the business with which the mark has been

associated; thus, they are essentially inseparable. Marshak v. Green, 746 F.2d 927, 929; see also

15 U.S.C. §1060(a)(1) (stating that “[a] registered mark or a mark for which an application to

register has been filed shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is

used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the use of and symbolized

by the mark.”)50

50Movants further bolster their assertion that courts lack the power to seize or selltrademarks by relying on 15 U.S.C. § 1119 [power of courts over registration], which does notspecifically mention the power to seize or sell but instead sets forth the powers of courts asfollows: