UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020. 3. 19. · operates a chain of...
[…] restoring the data, program, system, or information to its condition prior to the offense, and any

revenue lost, cost incurred, or other consequential damages incurred because of interruption of

service”); C.R.S.A. § 18-5.5-101(6.3) (“‘Damage’ includes, but is not limited to, any impairment

to the integrity of availability of information, data, computer program, computer software, or

services on or via a computer, computer network, or computer system or part thereof.”); see also

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-41-101 (recognizing that the opportunities for “the alteration or destruction

of computerized information or files, and the stealing of financial instruments, data, and other

assets are great” and that “[l]osses from [such incidents] are potentially astronomical”); Ark.

Code Ann. § 5-41-106 (providing a private right of action to recover for damage to computer

data); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-41-202 (recognizing acts that harm computer data as unlawful); N.H.

Rev.