UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020. 3. 19. · operates a chain of...
[…] and provided no benefit to consumers or competition.

203. Chipotle’s implementation of inadequate data security measures also was unfair

within the meaning of the UCL, because its conduct undermined California public policy that

businesses protect personal and financial information as reflected in Article I, Section 1 of the

California Constitution (enacted because of private sector data processing activity and stating

that all people have an inalienable right to privacy) and in statutes such as the Online Privacy

Protection Act, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (explaining that the Legislature’s intent was to

have a uniform policy statewide regarding privacy policies on the Internet); the Information

Practices Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a

right of privacy in information pertaining to them . . . The increasing use of computers . . . has

greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of

personal information.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a)(1) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to

ensure that personal information about California residents is protected.”); and the FTC Act, 15

U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), which prohibits unfair trade practices.