UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...corporation in good standing with its...
[…] the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(b)(4). This section applies to any consumer
credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, including any real property attached
to a dwelling. The transaction also involves a dwelling as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19),
which means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not
that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual
condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a
residence.
183. Defendants Suena Homes, Homes of Detroit LLC, and DPE are
“creditors” as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a) (17)(i) which means “A person who
regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by
written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment),
and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or
contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.” Here, the transactions
at issue constitute written agreements that extend credit for the purchase of a
residence.
Case 2:18-cv-13601-SFC-SDD ECF No. 1 filed 11/19/18 PageID.44 Page 44 of 60
45
184. Defendants have initiated the covered transactions at issue without