UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...corporation in good standing with its...
[…] more protections and due process than a summary proceeding to evict a tenant.
29. Land contracts are residential mortgage transactions that are subject to
TILA, HOEPA, and various regulations. See e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1602(x) (“The term
‘residential mortgage transaction’ means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of
trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or
equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's
dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling”); see
also, 12 C.F.R. 1026.32(a)(1)(stating that a high-cost mortgage is “any consumer
credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal residence…” that meets
certain criteria such as having an APR that exceeds the average prime offer rate by
6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction).
30. Land contracts in the context of this case are “consumer credit