UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...corporation in good standing with its...
[…] of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.32(a)(1). These high-cost mortgages involve
any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling
in which there is a first mortgage and the Annual Percentage Rate (“APR”) is more
Case 2:18-cv-13601-SFC-SDD ECF No. 1 filed 11/19/18 PageID.45 Page 45 of 60
46
than 6.5 percentage points higher than the average prime offer rate, which is an
estimate of the rate people with good credit typically pay for a similar first mortgage.
190. Defendants Suena Homes, Homes of Detroit, LLC, and DPE are
“creditors” within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17) (i) which means “A
person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or
is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down
payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the
note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.”
191. Here, the Real Estate Agreements constitute written agreements that
extend credit for the purchase of a residence.
192. Defendants have extended the high-cost mortgages at issue without
receiving written certification that the consumer has obtained counseling on the