UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN …...2019/02/22  · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN...
[…] equality the lines may be drawn along the closest street or comparable

boundary. Defendant Secretary of State Exhibit 6, pp. 8-9)

1222. Additionally, the Apol Criteria as applied to Legislative districting

plans provide that within a city such as Detroit which has more than one

district, districts shall be drawn to achieve maximum compactness within a

population range of 98% to 102% of each other. MCL § 4.261(i).

(Defendant Secretary of State Exhibit 6, p. 9)

1223. In descending order of priority for application, the Congressional

redistricting statute (MCL § 3.63) states the criteria as follows:

(ii) Congressional district lines shall break as few county

boundaries as is reasonably possible.

(iii) If it is necessary to break county lines to achieve equality of

population between congressional districts as provided in subdivision (a),

the number of people necessary to achieve population equality shall be

shifted between the two districts affected by the shift.

(iv) Congressional district lines shall break as few city and township

boundaries as is reasonably possible.

(v) If it is necessary to break city or township lines to achieve

equality of population between congressional districts as provided in

Case 2:17-cv-14148-ELC-DPH-GJQ ECF No. 258 filed 02/22/19 PageID.11028 Page 211 of 335

Page 212: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN …...2019/02/22  · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS ) OF MICHIGAN, et al.,

206

subdivision (a), the number of people necessary to achieve population

equality shall be shifted between the two districts affected by the shift.

(vi) Within a city or township to which there is apportioned more

than one congressional district, district lines shall be drawn to achieve the

maximum compactness possible. (Trial Transcript, Vol. III, pp. 83-84;

Defendant Secretary of State Exhibit 6, pp. 9-10)

1224. Mr. Timmer was personally involved, as a map drawer, with the

drawing of Michigan’s Legislative and Congressional Redistricting plans in