EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION STEVE BURKE ... · EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN...
[…] 2:05-cv-71873-GCS-RSW Doc # 58 Filed 07/26/07 Pg 6 of 26 Pg ID 559
5Plaintiffs response does not provide a specific date within 2005. Docket #52 at18.
-7-
Lisa Burke, received a Letter of Authority on March 26, 2001, but did not file suit until
September 19, 2003, almost six months after the statute of limitations had run.
M.C.L. 600.5805(10) states that “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time
of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for
injury to a person or property.” However, pursuant to M.C.L.600.5852, “an action which
survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person
at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the
personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.”
(Emphasis added). Defendants, figuring an expiration date for the present action, apparently
contend that present Plaintiffs, Steve Burke and Jill Miskelley, are bound by the Letters of
Authority issued to the original Plaintiff, Lisa Burke on March 26, 2001.