UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ALLAN MONGA, and …€¦ · an extension of Deering’s English...
[…] and they claim that “the NEA has discretion to reasonably determine who is entitled
to benefit from its programming.” Id. at 10. They point to provisions in other statutes
that limit eligibility to citizens and legal permanent residents. Id. at 10-11 (citing
e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 3719 (g)(3) (America Competes Act, requiring individuals who win
cash prizes in competitions that “stimulate innovation” and that have “the potential
to advance the mission of the respective agency” to be a “citizen or permanent resident
of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 1869(a) (limiting recipients of the National Science
Foundation’s scholarships and graduate fellowships to “citizens, nationals or lawfully
admitted permanent resident aliens of the United States”); 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611(c)(1)(A),
1641 (Personal Responsibility Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, limiting certain
aliens from receiving “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial
license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the