United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/15-1653P-01A.pdfUnited States...
[…] should remand to the Board and permit Boch the opportunity to

develop the record. Unfortunately, this argument was not made

below and has been raised for the first time to us in Boch's

argument be deemed, as my colleagues put it, a "non sequitur." Ante, at 24.

- 44 -

petition. As such, it is not properly before us and we must work

with the factual record as its stands. Ante, at 17-18 n.4.

Apart from Boch's failure to preserve an opportunity to

develop the record, it also failed to preserve a challenge to the

underlying premise of liability. Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.

§ 157, guarantees employees "the right to self-organization, to

form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively

through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in

other concerted activities for the purpose of collective

bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." Section 8(a)(1) of

the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), in turn, makes it an unfair labor

practice for an employer "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce

employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in [Section

7]."

In examining workplace rules, the Board first determines