United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/15-1653P-01A.pdfUnited States...
[…] with the factual record as its stands. Ante, at 17-18 n.4.

Apart from Boch's failure to preserve an opportunity to

develop the record, it also failed to preserve a challenge to the

underlying premise of liability. Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.

§ 157, guarantees employees "the right to self-organization, to

form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively

through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in

other concerted activities for the purpose of collective

bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." Section 8(a)(1) of

the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), in turn, makes it an unfair labor

practice for an employer "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce

employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in [Section

7]."

In examining workplace rules, the Board first determines

whether the rule explicitly restricts activity protected by

Section 7. Martin Luther Mem'l Home, Inc. ("Martin Luther"), 343

NLRB 646, 646 (2004). If it does, the rule is unlawful. Id. If