United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/13-2392P-01A.pdfUnited States...
[…] Hernandez, 218 F.3d 58, 64 (1st Cir. 2000) (citing

United States v. Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711 (1st Cir. 1992)).

Ronald was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 371 with conspiracy

"to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof." To prove

that Ronald conspired to defraud the United States, the government

-11-

must establish the existence of an agreement, the unlawful object

of the agreement, and an overt act in furtherance of that

agreement. United States v. Floyd, 740 F.3d 22, 28 (1st Cir.

2014). Here, the unlawful objective of the conspiracy was marriage

fraud. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c), "Any individual who

knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any

provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more

than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both." Finally,

the government must also establish the defendant's knowing

participation in the conspiracy. Floyd, 740 F.3d at 28.

Ronald argues that the government did not offer credible

evidence of the existence of a conspiracy, much less his knowing