UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT IN … · 2016. 6. 10. · JOSEPH F. SAVAGE,...
[…] Tussey, ordinary notions of property rights make clear that the cash a mutual fund

pays to a withdrawing participant for redemption of her shares does not become a

Plan asset while it is in transit from the mutual fund to the withdrawing participant.

All agree, and ERISA explicitly provides, that while mutual fund shares

held by the plan on its participants’ behalf constitute assets of the plan, the cash

and other assets owned by the mutual fund itself are not assets of the plan, any

more than Apple’s Cupertino headquarters constitute an asset of a plan that owns

Apple stock. See 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1) (“In the case of a plan which invests in

any security issued by a [mutual fund], the assets of such plan shall be deemed to

include such security, but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be

deemed to include any assets of such [mutual fund].”); John Hancock Mut. Life

Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust & Sav. Bank, 510 U.S. 86, 96 (1993) (§ 1101(b)(1)

excludes “without qualification” “any assets” of mutual fund); Boeckman v. A.G.

Edwards, Inc., 2007 WL 4225740, at *2 (S.D. Ill. Aug. 31, 2007) (“when a plan