Prepared Statement of Partner, Goodwin Procter …...2014/07/24  · security procedures and...
[…] Even if a court concluded that fair notice of required data security practices exists, there

seems to be little doubt that underlying legal requirements and the process of determining what is

“reasonable” data security could be communicated more effectively. Ironically, an agency that

99 15 U.S.C. § 45(l) (2006) (“Any person, partnership, or corporation who violates an order of the Commission after it has

become final, and while such order is in effect, shall forfeit and pay to the United States a civil penalty of not more than $10,000

for each violation . . . .”); id. § 57b(b) (“The court in an action under subsection (a) of this section [an action following a cease a

desist order] shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other

persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may

be. Such relief may include, but shall not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of

property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice,

as the case may be; except that nothing in this subsection is intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive

damages.”). 100 Id. § 53(b) (allowing the court to issue a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction).