Prepared Statement of Partner, Goodwin Procter …...2014/07/24  · security procedures and...
[…] authority, which is commonly referred to as Magnuson-Moss rulemaking,53

includes additional

requirements that are more cumbersome than the more traditional Administrative Proceedings

Act (APA) process. For example, the FTC Act requires the FTC to “provide for an informal

hearing” in which interested parties are entitled to present oral testimony and potentially cross-

49 Order Approving Stipulated Order for Permanent Injunction and Civil Penalty Judgment at 1-2, United States v. Google Inc.,

No. CV 12-04177 SI (N.D. Cal. Nov. 16, 2012). 50 Id. at 2. 51 Id. at 7. 52 15 U.S.C. § 57a (a)(1)(B) (“[T]he Commission may prescribe . . . rules which define with specificity acts or practices which

are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . .”). 53 See Lydia B. Parnes & Carol J. Jennings, Through the Looking Glass: A Perspective on Regulatory Reform at the Federal

Trade Commission, 49 ADMIN. L. REV. 989, 995 (1997).