United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit ... · Green Valley later closed on a second,...
[…] vant area within a reasonable time after a request for service is made and

(2) has the legal right to provide service. The panel opinion in North Alamo

Water Supply Corp. v. City of San Juan, 90 F.3d 910 (5th Cir. 1996) (per cur-

iam), is overruled. As for the district court’s judgment, we affirm in part,

vacate in part, and remand.

I.

Green Valley is a special utility district1 that provides water and sewer

service in an area that includes parts of Bexar, Comal, and Guadalupe

1 As a special utility district, Green Valley is a political subdivision of Texas. See Tex. Water Code § 65.011 (“A special utility district may be created under and subject to the authority, conditions, and restrictions of, and is considered a conservation and reclamation district under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.”); Bennett v. Brown Cty. Water Imp. Dist. No. 1, 272 S.W.2d 498, 501 (Tex. 1954) (“The people of Texas, in adopting . . . Article XVI, Section 59, have very plainly set forth that they decree these districts to be governmental agencies and bodies politic.” (quotation marks omitted)).