United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit ... · Green Valley later closed on a second,...
[…] ley’s CCN to remove the decertified tract, concluding that TWC § 13.255(c)

required it do so. The PUC also determined that Green Valley was not enti-

tled to any compensation for future lost profits, because “[n]o property of

Green Valley will be rendered useless or valueless . . . by the decertification.”

Green Valley sought relief related to those two orders—the GVDC

Order and the Schertz Order, respectively—by (1) seeking judicial review in

4 TWC § 13.254(a-5) has since been re-designated as § 13.2541(b). See Act of May 25, 2019, 86th Leg. R.S., ch. 688, § 4, 2019 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 688 (West) (codified at TWC §§ 13.254, 13.2541).

5 TWC § 13.254(a-6) has since been re-designated as § 13.2541(c)–(d), (f). See id. The Texas Legislature also added a new requirement—§ 13.2541(e)—that “[t]he certifi-cate holder may not initiate an application to borrow money under a federal loan program after the date the petition is filed until the utility commission issues a decision on the petition.” Id.

Case: 18-51092 Document: 00515519674 Page: 4 Date Filed: 08/07/2020

Page 5: United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit ... · Green Valley later closed on a second, $5.1 million USDA loan to fund water system improvements. The USDA has also approved

No. 18-51092

5