United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit ... · Green Valley later closed on a second,...
[…] The USDA has also approved

No. 18-51092

52

specifies, generally, that if a municipality annexes or incorporates an area

already served by a water or wastewater utility holding a CCN and wishes to

provide the service itself, it may petition the PUC and the CCN “shall” be

granted.1 However, the PUC is required to determine whether any property

of the retail public utility would thereby be rendered “valueless or useless,”

and it shall award adequate and just compensation for the loss of property as

well as damages for the property retained by the utility. TWC § 13.255(c),

(g). Subsection (g) extensively describes the items for which compensation

may be sought and, significantly, includes the “impact on existing

indebtedness of the retail public utility and its ability to repay that debt” and

“factors relevant to maintaining the current financial integrity of the retail

public utility….”2 It is possible to conceive of cases in which the PUC could

award a CCN to a municipality under this provision and essentially monetize

the repayment of some or all of the rural utility’s federal indebtedness. In

any event, the final PUC decision is reviewable de novo in state courts, which