UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - Earthjustice · 2019-12-13 · Kansas Sierra Club 16 E. 13th...
[…] 34

IV. THE PERMITTING PROCESS WAS UNLAWFUL.

A. The Permit Was Issued in Bad Faith and Based on Improper Political Influence.

119. Under the Kansas Judicial Review Act, this Court may set aside an agency

decision that follows an unlawful procedure, where the decision maker acted in bad faith or was

otherwise subject to disqualification, or where the action was otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary

or capricious. K.S.A. 77-621(c); see also id. § 77-619(a) (authorizing the court to receive

additional evidence regarding “(1) Improper constitution as a decision-making body; or improper

motive or grounds for disqualification, of those taking the agency action; or (2) unlawfulness of

procedure or of decision-making process.”).

120. The decision to issue the Permit and the emissions limitations in the Permit did

not follow proper procedure. The Settlement Agreement and state legislation establishing that

Sunflower “shall” receive an air permit predetermined the outcome of the permitting process.