UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …24'13... · 2016. 11. 8. · in case no....
[…] were issued.
C. The IRS’s failure to explain its reasoning cannot be excused on the basis that its “path” can be “discerned.”
State Farm’s statement that “[w]e will, however, ‘uphold a decision of less
than ideal clarity if the agency’s path may reasonably be discerned,’” 463 U.S. at
43, cannot apply here, since very different possible “paths” have been “discerned”
by the government and by amici former Commissioners.
In the district court and in its opening brief in this Court, the government
contended the IRS conclusion that section 330 authorizes the regulations should be
upheld because “the practice of representatives of persons before the Department
of the Treasury” referred to in section 330 should not be interpreted as being
limited to “advis[ing] and assist[ing] persons in presenting their cases.” In
contrast, amici former Commissioners contend the position that section 330
authorizes the regulations should be upheld on the very different ground that