UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · enforceable, and the note executed...
[…] The Defendant

 

Page 35 of 36  

statute of limitations defense because the answer, which contained a statute of limitations

defense, was served untimely. What the Defendant fails to acknowledge is that the Debtors filed

the petition on February 9, 2017, which was before the deadline for filing an answer in the 2017

Foreclosure Action. Trustee’s Ex. Q. The filing of the Debtors’ petition operated as a stay of

any act to “enforce any lien against property of the estate”. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4). In addition, §

558 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense

available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation .

. . . A waiver of such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the

estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 558. Therefore, even if the Debtors had waived the statute of limitations as

a defense by failing to timely file their answer, the Trustee would not be bound by such waiver.

In addition to the above, the Defendant has not argued that a waiver of a statute of