UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · enforceable, and the note executed...
[…] predictability that New York’s contract law endorses. Statutes of limitation not only save

litigants from defending stale claims, but also express a societal interest or public policy of

giving repose to human affairs.” ACE Secs. Corp. v. DB Structured Prods., Inc., 25 N.Y.3d 581,

593 (N.Y. 2015) (internal quotations omitted) (citing John J. Kassner & Co. v. City of New York,

415 N.Y.S.2d 785 (N.Y. 1979)).

The statute of limitations for commencing a mortgage foreclosure proceeding or an action

on a note is six years in New York. C.P.L.R. § 213 (“[A]n action upon a bond or note, the

payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and

mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein” must “be

commenced within six years.”). Typically, the statute of limitations for a foreclosure action

pursuant to a note paid in installments “begins to run from the due date for each unpaid

installment.” Costa v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 247 F. Supp. 3d 329, 340 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)