Understanding the Speech or Debate Clause
[…] employee.

The Browning holding, however, was subsequently called into question by two later decisions

outside the Speech or Debate Clause context that addressed the “administrative” nature of

personnel decisions. First, in Forrester v. White, the Supreme Court held that judicial immunity

for “judicial acts” did not extend to an employment decision, which the court categorized as an

administrative act rather than a judicial act.164

Second, in Gross v. Winter, the D.C. Circuit

(...continued)

legislative branch offices. Id. at § 1301(3). “Employing office” includes “the personal office of a Member of the House

of Representatives or of a Senator [or] ... a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate or a joint

committee ...,” and other legislative branch offices such as the Congressional Budget Office and the Architect of the

Capitol.