UNCLASSIFIED · the Army (DA) programs and activities receiving federal financial assistance (FFA)...
[…] (2) Use of the property, whether primarily for public or private purposes. (3) Importance of historic features of the property to conducting the program. (4) Costs of alterations, compared to the increase in accessibility. d. The DASA – EI or designee— (1) Will periodically review waivers granted under this paragraph. (2) May withdraw waivers if technological advances or changes warrant. e. The decision by the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manpower, Reserve Affairs, and Logistics) or designee to

grant a modification or waiver of access standards is subject to 54 USC 306108 (part of the National Historic Preser-vation Act, as amended), which reads: “The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent

Page 16: UNCLASSIFIED · the Army (DA) programs and activities receiving federal financial assistance (FFA) disbursed and conducted by DA. This regulation addresses Title 29, United States

AR 600–7 • 10 March 2020 10

agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.”

f. The decision cited in paragraph 3–4e will be based on 36 CFR 800. When the property is federally owned, or when federal funds may be used for alterations, the DASA – EI or designee will obtain comments under 36 CFR 800 as described in 54 USC 306108 before effecting structural alterations.