U A BILL FOR AN ACT - Kokua Mau › wp-content › uploads › OCOC-Act2.pdf · 2018-12-19 ·...
[…] 4 Ci) It is not “causing, or assisting in causing,

5 the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of

6 any individual” to prescribe, dispense, or

7 administer medical treatment for the purpose

8 of treating severe acute pain or severe

9 chronic pain, even if the medical treatment

10 may increase the risk of death, so long as

11 the medical treatment is not also furnished

12 for the purpose of causing, or the purpose

13 of assisting in causing, death for any

14 reason [--]; and

15 (ii) This subparagraph shall not apply to actions

16 taken under chapter •“

17 SECTION 6. Section 707-701.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

18 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

19 “(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person

20 commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person

21 intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another

HB2739 HD1 HMS 2018-2712 37

Page 38: U A BILL FOR AN ACT - Kokua Mau › wp-content › uploads › OCOC-Act2.pdf · 2018-12-19 · Approved by the Governor on ~ 5 8 0 IGI HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES h 2739 TWENTY-NINTH

H.B. NO. ~

1 person[--]; provided that this section shall not apply to actions