Truth about Reverse Mergers, The
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2007).42 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77r(a)(1), 77r(b)(4)(D), 77r(c)(2) (2006). Rule 506 was issued bythe SEC under § 4(2) of the Securities Act. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (2007) ("Offersand sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions ... of Rule 506 shall bedeemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning ofsection 4(2) of the [Securities] Act.").

2008]

Page 6: Truth about Reverse Mergers, The

748 ENTREPRENEURIAL BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 2:2JOURNAL