Trends July/August 2013 Table of · PDF fileABA Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources...
[…] 17

ABA Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources Trends July/August 2013

Congress enacted the FAAAA in 1994 as part of ongoing deregulation of commercial transportation. Section 14501(c) of the FAAAA preempts state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transporta-tion of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). That section also limits its effect, providing that it does not apply to “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” Id. § 14501(c)(2)(A). Section 14506(a) further provides that no state may take action “having the force and effect of law that requires a motor carrier . . . to display any form of identification on or in a commercial motor vehicle . . . other than the forms of identification required by the Secretary of Transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a).

The concession agreements The Port of Los Angeles is the nation’s largest port. More than 16,000 trucks provide “drayage services” within the Port, hauling cargo from container ships to off-port facilities.