Treatment of Educational ISAs Under Federal and …...TREATMENT OF EDUCATIONAL ISAs UNDER FEDERAL...
[…] POLICYMAKING INITIATIVES

Equitable access and anti-discrimination have been a focus of policymakers that have considered ISAs. For example, a recent letter signed by Senator Elizabeth Warren (D-Mass.) credit,” on a prohibited basis or using any form of application for credit or use or make any record or inquiry which expresses, directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to a prohibited basis). 40 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1-102. 41 See 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5A-102 (focusing on sexual harassment). 42 Ind. Code Ann. § 22-9-1-2. See also Ind. Code Ann. § 22-9-1-3 (“Every discriminatory practice relating to… education, public accommodations…or the extending of credit…shall be considered unlawful unless it is specifically exempted by this chapter.”); and Ind. Code Ann. § 22-9-1-3(l) (Indiana’s Civil Rights Law stating that every discriminatory practice relating to the extension of credit, as defined in the Indiana Uniform Consumer Credit Code, is considered unlawful). 43 See, e.g., Smith v.