Transceivers Modules Connectors and Cable Specifications

download Transceivers Modules Connectors and Cable Specifications

of 32

  • date post

    19-Apr-2015
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    11
  • download

    3

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Transceivers Modules Connectors and Cable Specifications

A P P E N D I X

B

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable SpecificationsThis chapter describes the transceivers, connectors, and cables used with the Catalyst 6500 series switches. The chapter is divided into these sections:

Transceivers, page B-1 Module Connectors, page B-17 Cables, page B-24 Cleaning the Fiber Optic Connectors, page B-31

TransceiversThis section provides brief descriptions for the transceivers that are available for use with the Catalyst 6500 series switches. The section is divided into these topics:

100-MB Transceiver Modules, page B-2 1-GB Transceiver Modules, page B-3 10-GB Transceiver Modules, page B-8 WDM Transceiver Modules, page B-10

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide OL-5781-04

B-1

Appendix B Transceivers

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications

100-MB Transceiver ModulesThe 100-MB SFP transceiver modules are listed and described in Table B-1. See Figure B-1 for a view of the 100-MB SFP transceiver module.Table B-1 100-MB Transceiver Modules Descriptions

Transceiver Type SFP Transceivers

Product Number GLC-FE-100FX=

Description

100BASE-FX SFP for 100 Mb (Fast Ethernet) ports Operates with MMF 1310-nm wavelength LC duplex connector Cabling distance up to 1.24 mi (2 km) 100BASE-LX10 SFP for 100 Mb (Fast Ethernet) ports Operates with SMF (ITU G.652) 1310-nm wavelength LC duplex connector Cabling distance up to 6.2 mi (10 km) 100BASE-FX SFP for 100 Mb (Fast Ethernet) ports, Operates with single-strand SMF (ITU G.652), 1310-nm wavelength LC single connector Cabling distance up to 6.2 mi (10 km) 100BASE-FX SFP for 100 Mb (Fast Ethernet) ports Operates with single-strand SMF (ITU G.652) 1310-nm wavelength LC single connector Cabling distance up to 6.2 mi (10 km)

GLC-FE-100LX=

GLC-FE-100BX-D=

GLC-FE-100BX-U=

Figure B-1

100-MB SFP Transceiver Module

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide

B-2

114944

OL-5781-04

Appendix B

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications Transceivers

1-GB Transceiver ModulesTable B-2 lists along with brief descriptions of the transceiver modules, pointers to cabling distances tables, and reference illustrations.Table B-2 1-GB Transceiver Modules Descriptions

Transceiver Type GBIC Transceivers

Product Number WS-G5483=

Description

1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for copper networks, RJ-45 connector. (See Figure B-2.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-3. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this GBIC. 1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for MMF 850-nm wavelength SC duplex connector. (See Figure B-3.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-3. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this GBIC. 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver module for SMF 1300-nm wavelength SC duplex connector. (See Figure B-3.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-3. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this GBIC. 1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for SMF 1550-nm wavelength SC duplex connector. (See Figure B-3.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-3. 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for copper networks RJ-45 connector. (See Figure B-4.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-4. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this SFP. 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector. (See Figure B-5.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-4. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this SFP.

WS-G5484=

WS-G5486=

WS-G5487=

SFP Transceivers

GLC-T=

GLC-SX-MM=

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide OL-5781-04

B-3

Appendix B Transceivers

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications

Table B-2

1-GB Transceiver Modules Descriptions (continued)

Transceiver Type

Product Number GLC-LH-SM=

Description

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector. (See Figure B-5.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-4. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this SFP. 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector. (See Figure B-5.) Transceiver cabling information is contained in Table B-4. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support this SFP.

GLC-ZX-SM=

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide

B-4

OL-5781-04

Appendix B

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications Transceivers

Table B-3

GBIC Transceiver Module Cabling Specications

GBIC 1000BASE-T (WS-G5483) 1000BASE-SX3 (WS-G5484)

Connector RJ-45 SC duplex

Wavelength (nm) 850

Cable Type

Core Size1 (micron)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz km) 160 200 400 500 500 400 500

Cable Distance2 328 ft (100 m) 722 ft (220 m) 902 ft (275 m) 1640 ft (500 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 6.2 mi (10 km) 43.5 mi (70 km)7 62.1 mi (100 km)

MMF

62.5 62.5 50.0 50.0

1000BASE-LX/LH (WS-G5486)

SC duplex

1310

MMF

4

62.5 50.0 50.0

SMF 1000BASE-ZX (WS-G5487)5

G.652 G.652 G.652

SC duplex

1550

SMF SMF6

1. The numbers given for multimode fiber-optic (MMF) cable refer to the core diameter. 2. Cable distances are based on fiber loss. 3. Use with MMF only. 4. When using an LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances less than 328 feet (100 m) or greater than 984 feet (300 m). The mode-conditioning patch cord prevents overdriving the receiver for short lengths of MMF and reduces differential mode delay for long lengths of MMF. 5. Use with SMF only. 6. Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable. 7. The minimum link distance for ZX GBICs is 6.2 miles (10 km), with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide OL-5781-04

B-5

Appendix B Transceivers

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications

Table B-4

SFP Transceiver Module Cabling Specications

SFP Module 1000BASE-T (GLC-T=) 1000BASE-SX (GLC-SX-MM=)

Connector RJ-45

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type Category 5, 5e, or 6 UTP/FTP MMF

Core Size (micron)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

Cable Distance 328 ft (100 m)

LC duplex

850

62.5 62.5 50.0 50.0 62.5 50.0 50.0 G.652 G.652

160 200 400 500 500 400 500

722 ft (220 m) 902 ft (275 m) 1640 ft (500 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 1804 ft (550 m) 6.21 mi (10 km) 43.4 to 62 mi (70 to 100 km)2

1000BASE-LX/LH (GLC-LH-SM=)

LC duplex

1300

MMF1 SMF

1000BASE-ZX (GLC-ZX-SM=)

LC duplex

1550

SMF

1. A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules, and a short link distance can cause transceiver saturation, resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 ft (300 m). 2. 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can reach up to 100 km by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.

Figure B-2

1000BASE-T GBIC Transceiver Module (WS-G5483)

RJ-45 connector

Plastic tab

Figure B-3

1000BASE-X GBIC Transceiver Modules (WS-G5484, WS-G5486, and WS-G5487)36494

Receiver

Transmitter

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide

B-6

49959

OL-5781-04

Appendix B

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications Transceivers

Figure B-4

1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module (GLC-T)87922

Figure B-5

1000BASE-X SFP Transceiver Modules (GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, and GLC-ZX-SM)

Note

You can use any combination of SFP modules that your Cisco device supports. The only restrictions are that each SFP port must match the wavelength specifications on the other end of the cable and that the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications.

114944

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Installation Guide OL-5781-04

B-7

Appendix B Transceivers

Transceivers, Module Connectors, and Cable Specifications

10-GB Transceiver ModulesThe 10-GB transceiver modules are listed in Table B-5 along with brief descriptions of the transceiver modules, pointers to cabling distanc